Digital Short: That's When You Break - SNL 40th Anniversary Special

Voix d'annonce: Ladies and gentlemen, Zach Galifianakis.

Mesdames et messieurs, Zach Galifianakis.

 

Zach Galifianis: Maybe somebody tell me that Sia and I have the same stylist next time! Huh? Wally next card please! And now, a new Digital Short with Adam Samberg and Andy Sandler!

Peut-être que quelqu'un pourra me prévenir que j'ai le même styliste que Sia la prochaine fois, hein? Wally carte suivante s'il te plait! Et maintenant un nouveau Digital Short d'Adam Samberg et Andy Sandler!

 

 

Adam Sandler: Hey, it's us in stupid wigs!

Hey, c'est nous avec des perruques stupides!

 

Andy Samberg: If you're in tonight's audience, it means you did it! You're an SNL Great!

Si vous faites partie des invités ce soir ça veut dire que vous avez réussi! Vous êtes une valeur sûre du SNL!

 

Adam Sandler: Congratulations! You know, there's been a lot of classic moments here over the years!

Bravo! Vous savez au fil des années il y a eu des moments cultes!

 

Andy Samberg: Yeah, a lot of classic moves!! But, right now, we gonna sing a little song about just one!

Ouais des tas de pas cultes! Mais maintenant nous allons chanter une chanson sur un seul de ces moments!

 

Adam Sandler et Andy Samberg: Oh listen up!!

Oh écoutez!

 

Adam Sandler: It's the night of the show, your sketch is killin', the audience is having the time of their lives

C'est le soir du spectacle, ton sketch est hilarant. Le public s'éclate!

 

Andy Samberg:When suddenly, it hits you: a case of the giggles. And you know you just can't hold it inside

Et d'un coup ça te prend, tu commences à ricaner. Et tu sais que tu ne peux pas garder ça en toi!

 

Adam Sandler et Andy Samberg: And that's when you break, Let the smile cover your face, And that's when you break, The audience is eating it up
And that's when you break

Et c'est là que tu craques, tu laisses ton sourire apparaître sur ton visage, et c'est là que tu craques, le public n'en fait qu'une bouchée, et c'est là que tu craques

 

Andy SambergSometimes a sketch just ain't workin'

Parfois le sketch ne marche tout simplement pas.

 

Adam Sandler: You're giving it your all but it isn't enough

Tu as tout donné mais ça ne suffit pas!



Andy Samberg Your jokes are falling flat and your palms are all sweaty

Tes blagues tombent à l'eau et tes mains sont moites

 

Chris Parnell : Sweat!

Moites!!

 

Adam Sandler: But you know a trick to cover it up

Mais tu connais le truc pour cacher ça!

 

Adam Sandler et Andy Samberg: And that's when you break. That's how you save the day. And that's when you break. Pretend like it was a mistake, Bill!!!

Et c'est là que tu craques, c'est comme ça que tu sauves ta journée, Et c'est là que tu craques, tu fais comme si c'était pas prévu! Bill!

 


Bill HaderFuck you, dude!

Va te faire foutre, mec!

 

Andy SambergLove you too!

Moi aussi je t'aime!

 

Bill Hader Aww!

Oh!!!



Adam Sandler, Bill Hader et Andy Samberg: What you gonna do when a sketch ain't workin'? What you gonna do when you gotta laugh? What you gonna do when you're just too funny? Feels so wrong to hold it back!

Que vas-tu faire quand le sketch ne marchera pas? Que vas-tu faire quand tu commencerass à rire? Que vas-tu faire quand tu seras juste trop drôle? On ne se sent pas bien quand on le retient!

 

Andy SambergLittle known fact: Lorne loves it when you break

Très peu le savent, mais Lorne adore quand on craque.

 

Adam Sandler: Oh yeah, he goes nuts for it! Lorne is the best!

Oh ouais! Il donnerait n'importe quoi pour ça! Lorne est le meilleur!

 

Adam Sandler et Andy Samberg:

Lorne! Who's that checking out the set in between commercials? Lorne! Who's hanging backstage nursing a glass of wine? Vino Lorne! Lorne! You know this dude is an American treasure. His legacy will last forever, Lorne. Lorne! Lorne! Lorne! Lorne! Lorne!

Lorne! Qui vérifie le plateau pendant la pub?? Lorne!! Qui tient un verre de vin en coulisses? Vino! Lorne!! Lorne!!! Tu sais, ce mec est un trésor Américain!!! Il va inspirer des générations et des générations! Lorne. Lorne! Lorne! Lorne! Lorne! Lorne!

 

Now back to the breaks!

Revenons aux fous rires!!


Here's one of Ferrell et Drach. And here's one of Farley and Spade. And here's one of Fallon and Sanz. And here's another one of Fallon and Sanz. And here's another one of Fallon and Sanz. Now, moving on to one of Fallon and Sanz. And here's a classic one from Fallon and Sanz.

En voila un de Ferrell et Drach, et un de Farley et Spade, et un de Fallon et Sanz, et encore un de Fallon et Sanz, maintenant un de Fallon et Sanz et un moment culte de Fallon et Sanz!

 

Andy Samberg: But we never broke!

Mais nous on n'a jamais craqué!


Adam Sandler: Uh, actually, that's not true!

Euh en fait c'est faux!!

 

Andy SambergWe didn't smile in every sketch

On n'a pas souri dans un seul sketch!

 

Adam SandlerWasn't that kind of our thing?

C'était pas notre truc?

 

Andy Samberg We never undermined a piece!

On n'a jamais gâché un seul sketch!

 

Adam Sandler: Every time, we did!

On le faisait à chaque fois!

 

Andy Samberg: And we also made a movie that bombed!

Et on a aussi fait un film qui a cartonné!!

Afficher l'image d'origine

 

Adam Sandler: Why would you bring that up??

Pourquoi tu remets ça sur le tapis?

 

Andy Samberg: But those are the breaks!!!

Mais voici les fous rires!

 

Adam Sandler: Okay, I get it, I'm gonna start singing again!!

Ok j'ai compris! Je vais recommencer à chanter!

 

Adam Sandler et Andy Samberg: Check out these classic breaks! They remind us of the people we love. And the wonderful times we shared! You're simply the best!

Regardez ces moments classiques où l'on a craqué! Ca nous rappelle les gens que nous aimons! Et les moments merveilleux que nous avons partagés!  Tu es juste le meilleur!

 

Andy Samberg: That's what it is!!!

C'est ça!

 

Adam Sandler: I knew I recognized you!

Je savais que je t'avais reconnu!